F
A
C
E
B
O
O
K

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy



​Your personal information is an important part of our service and is used to assist in providing the best experience for our customers.For instance, it lets us contact you when your appointments are due, inform you when your photographs are ready, inform you of any special offers and promotions that you can take advantage of, and it also allows us to notify you about any changes to our services, such as new products or changes to prices.

In summary we only use information to support the provision of our services and products directly to you.We will not bombard you with marketing emails, and any emails that we do send will have the option to unsubscribe included.We will not make cold calling marketing phone calls.

We have always taken the protection of personal details seriously and do not share personal details with third parties without informing you should the need arise, for example if it is a legal requirement.See Using Your Information below for further information about how we use your information and data sharing.

Commitment

This document sets out how John Hendry Photography uses and protects any information you provide.By providing information you indicate your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this policy.John Hendry Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we abide by our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act.Should we ask you to provide information which can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Collecting Your Information

Most of the pages of our website can be accessed without giving us the need for you to provide personal information. In order for us to reply to an enquiry we will need to collect some information for example for you to obtain further details about our services through our websites contact us pagewww.jhphoto.co.uk/contact/you will be required to provide your name, contact telephone number and email address.For orders placed through our website you will need to create an account within the client section of our website www.jhphoto.co.uk/index.php?view=newaccountyou will be required to supply your first and last name plus an email address.This information is protected under a password created by the account holder. When placing an on line order for goods through our website account page it is a requirement to provide us with addresses for billing and postal purposes.

For telephone enquiries we will ask for name, telephone number and an email address.

Customers visiting the studio will be presented with a form which in addition to asking for contact details will also have option boxes for preferred future contact methods.


Information we may hold

We may hold all or some of the following information provided by you.

Names of people to be photographed or persons placing an order, postal address, email address, land and mobile telephone numbers.Marital and relationship status as it is an integral part of our business.We also retain record of appointments and orders placed.A record of how our customers became aware of us is also kept, e.g. recommendation, search engine.

Information we do not retain or hold

We do not hold or require information about health unless personally volunteered and deemed necessary for us to carry out our photography tasks.

We do not require or request financial details such as information held by credit reference agencies.

Credit card numbers may be held for the purposes of making financial transactions but we do not store personal CVC security numbers.

Source of information

Information comes from you the customer or somebody acting on your behalf.

For Cherub’s ‘watch me grow’ customer’s information is provided by Bounty UK.The Bounty Privacy policy can be obtained from bounty.com/info/privacy-policy

Using Your Information

We will use your information to provide goods and services, call you and to generate internal records for diary and order management.We use email and SMS text messaging to confirm appointment times.We use email addresses to provide you with service updates and use your name and email address, postal address and or telephone number to send company information to you.By sending this information we are pursuing our legitimate interest to provide you with information regarding our products and services.You have the right to restrict this activity at any time. Just let us know by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of any emails or by contacting us by telephone. We promise not to bombard you with irrelevant offers.Service, special offer pricing, studio news, and order progress will be generated whilst you are registered on our data base and forms part of our business requirement to remain in touch with you.

We use MailChimp to send studio news and service updates.This link shows MailChimp’s privacy notice mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.86453208.1546380760.1526987986-1628091472.1499253083

We use DotMailer specifically for contacting our Cherubs customers.Cherub’s is a multiple session watch me grow baby portraiture programme www.cherubsbabyphotos.co.uk/what-is-cherubs

administered by The Master Photographers Association www.thempa.com/ in a collaboration with Bounty UK bounty.com/info

DotMailer’s privacy policy can be viewed through this link www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary for our working relationship, or where we have a legitimate interest for doing so.We will not divulge personal information to third parties for the sole purpose for them to use for their marketing.We may transfer your data to third parties operating or managing our website on our behalf, third party social media providers, third party mailing providers and third party courier service providers. Those third parties may operate out with the EU.By submitting your personal data you agree to this processing.By completing a personal details form you have the opportunity to select methods of contact and restrict use of your data.We will take all steps to ensure that your data is treated responsibly and securely in accordance with this notice.

Where you have been required to create an account with a password which enables you to access your account you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.Although we will do our best to protect your personal details and data we cannot guarantee the security of your transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Information is also held for the purposes of

  • Business management such as accountancy and auditing.
  • Market research and sales analysis

(Accountants and auditors require access to some customer details)

Use of Images

All of our customers have the right to decline from images being used for our promotional purposes.

Images may be used to promote our business in the following ways

  • As display items in the interior of the studio
  • As display items in the studio windows.
  • In website galleries.
  • In social media blogs and Facebook posts.
  • In Animoto movies.
  • In displays at trade fairs and exhibitions.
  • Published in magazines or newspapers for editorial, promotional and advertising purposes.
  • On printed leaflets.
  • For the purposes of showing customers examples of the type of photography that the studio creates.
  • On customer testimonials along with an image and customers name.
  • In display albums
  • In a photographic competition

As part of our business we occasionally enter images into photographic competitions with the Master Photographers Association www.thempa.com/privacy Entering images in a competition may require us to submit names of subjects and the date that an image was created.

Images are only entered into competitions if the subject or person acting on their behalf has given permission for an image or images to be used.

The Master Photographers Association (MPA) is the premier professional qualifying Association in the UK.  It is a not-for-profit organisation which is committed to working with the photographic trade to raise the standards in professional photography throughout the world for the benefit of customers.

Transferring your data outside of the EEA (European Economic Area)

By using our third party providers like MailChimp we transfer the personal information we collect about you to the USA to perform our contract with you.MailChimp are registered with the US Privacy Shield.This means that the USA has been deemed by the European Commission to provide adequate level of protection for your personal information.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We will retain your data for as long as we have reasonable business needs and to comply with UK statutory record retention obligations we are required to retain your details for a period of six years from the end of the last financial year related to your most recent transaction.

Your rights to your personal data and complaints

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how the information is processed, which means you can ask us to do any of the following things notwithstanding UK statutory record retention obligations.


Your Rights

You have the following rights :

  • To view our privacy policywww.jhphoto.co.uk/privacypolicy/
  • Be removed from contact lists
  • To be able to access any information held about you by us
  • To receive electronic copy of your data
  • To be able to correct any information held
  • To have additional information added if details are incomplete
  • To object to information held
  • To be informed of any data use
  • To stop processing of your personal data
  • To object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal data
  • To receive notice of any breach in our processes relating to your personal data
  • To object to images being used for promotional purposes

Just let us know if you would like to exercise any of your rights.If you are unhappy with how any such request has been dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or starting a live chat at ico.org.uk/concerns/

The use of cookies and cookie policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, and accessible only by the website that creates them.A cookie may allow a site to see pages which you visit on that site, but there is no way it can see which pages you visit on other sites.Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, will also allow you to delete or disable them.Refer to your browser documentation for more information on managing cookies.

Our website uses cookies purely to keep you logged in and allows you to order photographs online.

We use Google Analytics to evaluate website activity.Google analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website , including your IP address, will be transmitted to and be stored by Google on servers in the United States.Google will use this information for evaluating use of our website and activity.Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from www.google.com/privacy.html

You can prevent most browsers from sending data to Google Analytics via an opt out Browser add-on provided by Google at www.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We never attempt to associate IP addresses recorded by Google Analytics with your account when you are logged in.We use Google Analytics purely to give us an idea of how many visitors our site receives and which pages are most popular.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and or our privacy practices.We encourage you to check this notice for privacy changes whenever you visit our website www.jhphoto.co.uk All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

John Hendry Photography Privacy Policy :Updated:22nd May 2018


 
Sign up for email promotions.
Your information is safe with us and won't be shared.
Thank you for signing up!
 
Loading More Photos
Scroll To Top
Close Window
Loading
Close